top

Updates
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 other stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:01 pm    Post subject: A3 Reply with quote

Why don't you Zap? Laughing
I've seen your posts on Bis so just go to http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?149636-Development-Branch-Changelog/page16
pick a developer for his pm and ask away. Wonder if it would work. I'm going to see what changes happen next week.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Striker
Amateur Poster
Amateur Poster


Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Posts: 499
Location: France

PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update 31st of November 2013
http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=23024
Video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSoEqmqCknU
_________________
Who throws Croissant , Takes it back in face as boomerang !!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:32 am    Post subject: Latest Patch Reply with quote

The latest patch seems to have fixed a lot of bugs & as single player/campaign the game is quite playable But sadly the option to adjust settings on a Dedicated server still seems to be missing...
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5945
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good old bis.
At the time they got all the bugs out they come less than 1 month with a new game and start it all over again !
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 891
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

new DLC

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:10 pm    Post subject: ArmA III update Reply with quote

Big update today 20/08/14 A3. Wonder what gets screwed up this time Rolling Eyes


Serverm is updated Arrow
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5945
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the list of what has been fixed ( they claimed ).


http://dev.arma3.com/post/spotrep-00030
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Things they broke Evil or Very Mad

Hospital Visit;

I get really pissed off when after spending hours making & testing a mission a Bis update patch screws it up!
The mimum of two hostages now wont work it has to be all, so if one gets killed the mission cant end. will have to find a fix FFS

============================
Later Think/Hope I have fixed it (lucky guess) Rolling Eyes I put a Ghost hostage in to force trigger to count alive.
So minimum of two, but still need all alive ones. Dont forget the Dude on the roof..... On server.

ps Squad leader may need to check alive squad members.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5945
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WEll seems to me that this is a secret conspiracy to keep the elderly of the streets.


_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 11:09 am    Post subject: UPDATE Reply with quote

big A3 update today Exclamation

http://dev.arma3.com/post/spotrep-00034


Server is updated... BUT as of yet not showing up?

Seeing other updated servers but not House of Clowns. I wonder if Bis have been messing with the ports selection......
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zapperguy
Deletions Department


Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 3112
Location: Springfield.... D'oh!

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried a couple things without any luck. Sent in a ticket. Rolling Eyes
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot Zap
Very Happy much appreciated
=====================================

Ticket worked House of is now back on line Laughing

Again, as above Zap
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zapperguy
Deletions Department


Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 3112
Location: Springfield.... D'oh!

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For whatever reason, I can't find the server using the filter, but I see it using remote. The server is vanilla because it doesn't show if you have CBA_A3 in the commandline. Not sure why on either of these.
Confused
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3099
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 6:47 pm    Post subject: Fix Reply with quote

If you filter for house it will eventually show up 5 min ++ to show, its has been like that since the loss of Game spy.

its best with remote =

IP works 23.105.129.242 with port 2384

Did they say what the problem was re the ticket?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zapperguy
Deletions Department


Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 3112
Location: Springfield.... D'oh!

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2014 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the ticket so far:

10/14/2014 09:11
Zapper Guy || Client
Hi there,
After updating our ARMA3 server using the "Steam Update" button in the control panel, our server no longer shows up. The game panel says it's running, but it is not in the main list in game nor can you see it even if you enter the IP & port. I tried running it vanilla with the same results. Any help here would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Zap


10/14/2014 10:18
Jay M || Staff
Hello Zapper,

Jay with FPSPlayers here.

None of the Arma guys are on at the moment, but just poking around, I had noticed if I go back and forth between your 2 command lines, the default one starts the server, but the modified one does not. I'm guessing by that, there may be an issue with the mod as it's the only real difference between the 2 command lines?

I know in other games, you need a - or + before certain commands in the command lines, so I'm guessing it's the same in Arma also. Should it be "-server=server" "-netlog=true", and also for the server name "-name=[LoL] house of clowns".

Check these commands, along with the mod to make sure there were no updates, or if the SteamUpdate had overwritten some of the files that it needs.

If you have any other inquiries, don't hesitate to contact us.


With Kind Regards,
Jay M
Support Technician

Live TeamSpeak 3 Support - ts1.fpsplayers.com
FPSPLAYERS.COM - General Game Support & Voice Support


10/15/2014 13:39
Zapper Guy || Client
Thanks for the reply. Server is up and eventually shows up in the list in game, but even using specific filters, this takes over 5 minutes. Any idea why other servers show up on Steam's list long before ours? Connecting by IP (remote) works fine and the server shows up instantly that way, but it's hard to get new players if they choose to play on another server because ours hasn't even populated on their list. People aren't logging on, waiting 10 minutes, then browsing the server list. If you know of any way to improve our time to populate in the list please let me know.
Thanks again,
Zap



10/15/2014 16:54
Collin H || Staff
Hello Zapper,

This is Collin with FPSplayers,

The speed at which the server is showed on the steam master server list (The in-game server list) is dependent on steam and our servers communication time. Typically all servers start up and are shown instantly.

After looking at the RPT for quite some time it looks like there are multiple errors that might be causing the delay. You may want to look at your latest RPT file and determine the errors and research what might be going wrong.

I'm not sure if the error messages relate to the problem but if the server is taking so long to publish itself then that is the best bet.

Another thing, I noticed an extreme delay on finding the latest RPT file, the server took an extremely long time to react. You may want to clean up old/unused files in your file manager to speed the process along. This could also be a cause for the delay.

If you have any other inquiries, don't hesitate to contact us.


With Kind Regards,
Collin H
Support Technician Level 2

Live TeamSpeak 3 Support - ts1.fpsplayers.com
FPSPLAYERS.COM - General Game Support & Voice Support



10/16/2014 11:07
Zapper Guy || Client
Collin,
Thanks for looking over our server and discovering errors. I'll bring this back to the group to parse out. Thanks again.
Zap


Ticket Closed
The .rpt files seem to be in the servercfg folder. I looked, but have no clue what I'm looking at. If you guys with access can take a look to resolve some of these errors or figure out how to disable logging and delete the clutter on the server, then the server will likely populate faster for people.
Very Happy
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 other stuff All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group