top

Updates
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 other stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2014 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Zap cleaned all but the last report file. Had done the same in my own A3 game previously.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:21 pm    Post subject: ArmAIII Update Reply with quote

Has there been a sound update to ArmA 3 recently??
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5854
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why ?
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is an A 3 sound slider option now in PC's playback devices when running A3 & "behind you" sounds seem different.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5854
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There seems too be a update from Isla Duala A3 3.9.3

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=27699

We run 3.9.2 at the moment on the server Rolling Eyes
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:29 pm    Post subject: not update? Reply with quote

Re Isladula update;
As long as all players have the same version does the server have to be updated every time??
Tested & missions still work. I remember A2 dedicated had some addon on the server that were a "light" version saved space on server & as long as players all had the same version no problems.
Just a thought, maybe less risk of buggering up the server.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5854
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems to be another update from the island !

Changelog:
3.9.5
- improved graphics (middle and sat texture)
- further lush vegetation (12000 extra plants) near rivers and in central area
- added test wooden bridge at the main crossing (central border no-man zone)

http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=27699
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 11:56 am    Post subject: Updates Reply with quote

I checked a Isladula mission on the server Bee & it all still works. If hes testing bridges & doing a lot of changes again. I wouldn't update the server yet.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5854
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I assume we wait untill the missions are broke than we update ?
I might misunderstood you ! Rolling Eyes
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 4:59 pm    Post subject: Be carefull Reply with quote

If its not broke dont fix it, is what they say. If you want to update Isladuls Bee while he's testing go ahead.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:27 pm    Post subject: Might be broken try to fix? Reply with quote

In the hope that he's finished doing updates. Try updating Isladula on the server Bee see if it fixes the bridges yes?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2958
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll do it Shutting server down. Mon 11:15

====================================

House of Clowns server Isladula updated to latest today.

Put a quick bridge test mission on server for that problem bridge & crossed it ok

You were right Bee Server Isladula needed updating my apologies Laughing And yes I did update the key on server. Cool
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 other stuff All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group