top

[LOL] House of Clowns
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> Server Stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Asr_ai isnt listed in our collections. But i can make another sticky thread on steam for all mission makers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 1:38 pm    Post subject: @ASR_AI3 Reply with quote

It was Rue & people who got the addons dayone will still have it as an addon...
I see you have made a new one, but it still shows if someone starts A3 Vanalla & goes to join servers.

------------------------

You deleted the couple of my missions that I had re saved & put back on the server using the new Steam Addons, then actually asked me to remove the 2 lines of Asrai script so your friends did not get kicked when joining the server! Well that script came from the new @ASR_AI3 addon in the list that all of us downloaded. If your friends are not running it & get kicked well that their fault yes?
Tell them to find the server, click join/download/play, they'll get it & it wont kick them. For the sake of harmony I started A3 without running @ASR AI3 & did resave, & reuploded to server, but the addon works best if all players are running it. Cool
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

now i'm confused. not long time ago u said, ASR_AI should run server side only. now you say everybody should run it...
i know the MOD author recommended server+client to get best results. thought there was a bug etc. coz of your statement.

however, ASR isnt listed in our collection and when people load it as well coz they got the MODs from Arma3 Launcher, there should be no problem with Smile

but mission makers have to deactived before export the missions. Never saw a mission which required ASR_AI as well.

PS: sry when i deleted some working missions by you, was lot of stuff and in some moments i lost a bit the overview
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A long time ago it was a different AsrAi3 version, there have been several since.

I wont have a problem not starting up Asrai3 to edit & make missions.

But it is now best that everyone these days gets the addon & runs it.

Is there a way to tell newcomers to get all the addons from Steam when joining server inc @ASR_AI3.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I added ASR_AI in optional mods. Its not a absolutly must have, that why i think its good placed there Smile

also added it in my start parameters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 6:56 pm    Post subject: Server addons Reply with quote

Download via A3 & steam as of today Mon still available.

https://robberbarons2.000webhostapp.com/Pictures/server.jpg

Which is they way new players will usually get the addons.

Shouldn't be a problem unless they make missions.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

double check Smile

Steam: For Mission Makers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i tryed to fix the addonlist in Arma 3 launcher. its a known problem by BIS, came after version 1.70

-> https://feedback.bistudio.com/T123655

johnny drama from TCF told me, it can happens when you use more than ~5 addons. i tryed this workaround, renaming the addon names in mod+meta.cpp of every mod
it fixed few stuff in the ingame browser but not on A3 launcher.

however, the answer by Bohemia is the best:

BISWizard wrote:
changed Resolution from Open to Not Fixable.
closed this task as "Resolved".

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The easiest way to get all the addons seems to be to launch a vanilla armA3 go to server list find [LOL]House Of Clown and click on "SETUP MODS AND JOIN" That worked fine for all of us regulars to get everything.

We then setup the Arma3Sync launcher afterwards selecting all in the A3Sinc from the Available Addons, Tree list, Arma3/!Addons. Then just added any cliendside addons, like EM etc.

Tried your method of making older missions loadable in the editor by deleting all the addons in the Mission.SQM . Good way to do it nice one Rue.
If playable units, enemy, and vehicles were Massi or Aggressors or anything from the @LOL-SF folder then there is still a lot of work to do to fix the mission,
But it is a quick way to make the mission editable, thanks for that.

I'm away for a couple of days, back Thursday.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

got one more tipp for you Smile

if you rename the unit types in your mission.sqm, for example

type="C_mas_afr_7" --- to ---> type="O_Soldier_F" (vanilla soldier)

you also dont lose any waypoints and units etc.
they are just another unit then and you can give they new abilities or rechange it again in editor then.
also works for any vehicles.

This is what i did to Arma3 alpha times, where BIS changed classnames and lot of unit just disappeared.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:31 pm    Post subject: editing Reply with quote

Thats the way I've always done it, Can take forever with a big mission.

---------------

Like Blackhawk Down Isladula which is now back updated on server.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:10 pm    Post subject: Missions Reply with quote

Any chance of fixing the mission names of your friend missions Rue?

Make them readable at least! if they make any new ones for House of Clowns please don't forget to tell them its a 10 player max that's all we pay for.

some of the ported missions are not working like "Coo4 A Longway" I'll take any that don't load off the server. Arrow
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated @ASR AI3 and couple of BIkeys as well (DynaSound2 + Enhanced Soundscape).

@JGaz: Can you check the skill settings short? The current file on server looks a bit different to the newest version. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will check. Do we get the updates automatically now when we log on to server?

AsrAi3 userconfig updated & uploaded will need a restart.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All addons which u have subscribed on workshop get automaticly updated by steam.

Server needs get updated by admin manually, like i did today.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> Server Stuff All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 14 of 15

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group