top

Take over !

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> Server Stuff
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5761
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:24 pm    Post subject: Take over ! Reply with quote

Okay as I gonna stop to do certain things due private situation and things that going on I do have to give certain peeps rights so they can take over certain things !

this is a list of things:

Website
Game server.

Who is gonna take charge on this !
Please let me know !
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 3:39 pm    Post subject: takeovers Reply with quote

I already have access to the server so can help there. but don't have fast upload speed, or know how to setup a Steam addon server, but I think I know a man who does Wink maybe he will volunteer?

Website not used a lot these days so might as well let it go Bee & let people use Steam instead.

Sorry to hear you have to move on Bee Crying or Very sad thanks for all your hard work over the years sir.


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Contact me Bee.

greets
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As of Wed 5th; Looks like Rue & Bee have sorted the Steam Addons on server.

I started A3 vanilla went to recent servers, found House of clowns, clicked on download addons. It will take a while to do it.
There was 1 red one not sure what that is. CUP Terrains-core 1.3.0
Was getting Server as Red with that??

After getting all the addons from server list then used Arm3Sync to load the addons (in left panel) from Arma 3 + !workshop inc my clientside, job done. Laughing

I'll check out some older missions, the cup & RHS escape ones, see if they will play.

20 transferred so far, think they should work. more to come.

Most of my Workshop missions will sadly no longer work on house. 1 or 2 might
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RueLight
Average Poster
Average Poster


Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 850
Location: Germany, Siegen

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, server is switched to Steam Workshop now.

i'm also a bit confused why the A3 launcher show some red missing addons coz when i click on more details, all needed mods got listed correctly.
will check it.

the easiest way to get all stuff is to subscribe killerbees collection -> http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=842905097

about the missions, i will create a list of all missions and check it for working on current addon status. the server had ~350 missions, so we need a better overview Smile
plz give me a feedback if you moved something in the MP missions folder. and plz just move working missions into it (quick test until mission start).

greets
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 6:26 pm    Post subject: missions. Reply with quote

why would I want to put missions on the server that dont work FFS?

I check each one individually running the new steam addons only.

For a list of the missions on House of clowns, look in the MPmissions folder on the server.

Re the red addon none steam one.

start a 3 vanilla select servers then recent, find [LOL]house of clowns, then select get addons. which is how non clan members logging on to House of clowns would see what addons are required.

& the CUP Terrains-CWA 1.3.0 is red & not supported? Rolling Eyes

===========================

Uploaded missions now stands at 24 see server MP folder, dates 6th & 7th July
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2840
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:21 pm    Post subject: Escape Reply with quote

Just acquired the latest set of co10 Escape v1.8.7 made by NeoArmageadon & Scruffy the random start in compound missions that are popular.

They cover just about every map ever made, so we should have at least one mission per House of clowns server map. They do work with new Steam stuff.

RHS Vanilla & CUP, 53 added to server so far Laughing

Most maps on house of Clowns should now have at least 1 escape mission

CUP RHS or Vanilla, should keep people going for a while...
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> Server Stuff All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group