top

Arma2 OA Steam DLC

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5905
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:57 pm    Post subject: Arma2 OA Steam DLC Reply with quote

Hi I have a question about the DLC's
I have my DLC's from BAF/PCM/ACR activated trough steam now and the arma2 and Arma2 OA offcourse.

Problem I get is that I still get a message that I need a key that might be inserted when the game asks for it .
When I had to reinstall my amra2 form hard copy to steam I had to download.

ARMA2
ARMA ARROWHEAD
BAF
PCM
ACR

Added al the keys.
When I got them in I have them all on the left site in steam accept when I got to A2 OA and go too properties and DLC and is says there ACR installed.

1:So why is it still asking the key when I start up ?

2:when you got it installed the DLC's do they make a folders called BAF/PCM/ACR in the root folder ( ARMA2 OA folder )
As I also have a DLC folder also with the addons in

3: When you start the game do you need to add ACR to the targetline and rename the folder ACR to @ACR ?
Or does this also boot the same as the BAF and the PCM in the hardcopy version ?
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Amok Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 3017
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

B why did you uninstall everything? all you had to do was activate your existing Arma2 on steam!

I uninstalled my original A2 after steam downloaded a new one, I then had to copy the ACR folder over to the new steam A2. I then edited the A2 launcher making sure of path to new steam A2.

Recomend others just activate only, Harry did & it worked.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
KillerBee
Spam King


Joined: 18 May 2004
Posts: 5905
Location: From the land of weed and hoes

PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sos that means that you have to load up the ACR also in the targetline as before.
_________________


Heroes don't wear capes, they wear dogtags !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group