top

Full Steam Ahead
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
*weedmasta*
Obsessive Poster
Obsessive Poster


Joined: 09 Jun 2004
Posts: 1032

PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KillerBee wrote:
Here is a example.

http://feedback.arma3.com/my_view_page.php

Nearly 4000 bugs found !

For there are a community testing on a big scale you will find in a fast tempo bug in game but you also have resource of thousands of different systems running all different like hardware/os/setting and much more !
Don't think this is bad you need to have patients as it is a alpha release !
Hope though that the ones who have bought the Alpha will be cheaper off than the Final release that is the least what they can do , from my point of view !


Well i think it probably will be more expensive when full version comes out but why should they or should not. You bought it knowing it is an Alpha version of the game (and usually game companies do not do public alpha testing because of the amount of bugs) so I don't understand why anyone would be complaining about bugs really...
_________________
*Just like the Rubix Cube, the more you play with it, the harder it gets*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2984
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question Question

Is there a way to add ArmA2OA to your steam games list retrospectively so it comes up in your list & shows when you are playing it? Question
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dodgy
Amateur Poster
Amateur Poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2004
Posts: 354
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes clik add none games then add none steam game to my libary then tick the box
job done Very Happy
_________________
Dope will get u threw times of no money
better than money will get u threw times of no dope
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2984
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes that works Laughing will keep big brother busy Cool
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2984
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:00 pm    Post subject: ARMA3 UPDATE Reply with quote

Just back & updated A3, any hints or tips re A3?
Noticed number of missions don't work on House of clowns, any one made a list of thing to fix?

Quick question; I'm getting rid of old WinXP computer & want to format the C: drive cant use a win7 disc as its 64bit & old PC is 32 any Ideas. would like to use the drive as a spare/extra.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Zapperguy
Deletions Department


Joined: 31 Oct 2005
Posts: 3075
Location: Springfield.... D'oh!

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Easiest way to format that drive is to put it in your new rig as an extra drive & then just right click it in my computer and choose format. That method won't work while it's in your old rig as it contains the OS. Alternately you could try a command prompt, make sure you're on the C drive & type format. Not sure if that will work, as PCs don't like to wipe their own OS. Good luck & welcome back.
Very Happy
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JGaz-UK
Lost In Space Poster


Joined: 10 Aug 2008
Posts: 2984
Location: Nottingham UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:50 pm    Post subject: Tks Reply with quote

Tks Zap Yes PC's won't format their boot drive these days (good thing Laughing )
last time & used a 4lb hammer to format old C drive thought I'd try & re use this one.

Fixed my 4 missons & MOON on House of Clowns. will check for other broken ones later.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    [LOL] ArmA OFP Site Forum Index -> ArmA 3 Help All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group